Synthesized robotic manufacturing cell

From Mindworks
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Welcome to Robo-shop

[[File:
Final state of cell.jpg
|300px|center|alt=]]
Final State of Cell
Sponsors
  • BOEING
Team Name RoboShop
Duration Summer-Fall 2019
Lead Instructor
  • Dr. Steven Beyerlein
Faculty Adviser
  • Dr. Matthew Swenson
Mentor
  • Jacob Miller
Client
  • Ankit Gupta
Team Members
  • Salem Alhajri
  • Brad Hummel
  • Joshua Kohl
  • Mohamed Alessa

The goal of the project is to incorporate two robots in one miniature assembly line, in order to make a product involving operations that include part manipulation, barcode scanning, and fastening a screw.


Link Description
Robot full cycle Link to video of final product. Robot #1 operations are running at 4x actual speed and Robot #2 operations are running at 8x actual speed.

Problem Definition[edit]

Background[edit]

2013-2014 In Spring 2013 The Boeing Company donated DENSO robotic arms to The University of Idaho College of Engineering. That fall Mechanical and Electrical Engineering students, as a part of Team Roboshow, were tasked to learn basic programming of the robotic arms and create a work-cell for the arms. Their work-cell incorporated multiple safety features as well as a clear poly-carbonate enclosure for public demonstration. The team was able to successfully program the robot to use a dry-erase marker to create logos and patterns on a white board.

Summer-Fall 2016 During the Summer and Fall of 2016 Do All Robotics completely redesigned the robotic manufacturing cell. They made the cell larger which allowed for operators to have easier access to the robots for things like maintenance or changing end effectors. They also made the work cell fully modular allowing future teams to rearrange the cell for their specific needs. New pedestals for the robots were also designed because the originals were very unsteady. The team also performed stress analysis on the new pedestals to ensure they wouldn't break or fall over during operation. The team also programmed the robots to do tasks such as stack cups and write with a marker on a board. Finally the team also created a simple beginners manual that included all the basics needed to run the robot.

Summer-Fall 2017 The next year, the design team for the Robotic Arm Manufacturing Cell, Team CSRM, integrated a simple vision system involving a scanner, so that the arms could sort through two varied parts. These parts, a rectangle and a hexagon, were created by the team members, as well as the fixtures these parts were based in. Their process involved one of the robotic arms picking up pieces from a randomized mixture, then scanning the object to sort between the two. To pick the objects up, the robot used a pneumatic gripping mechanism.

Summer 2018-Fall 2018 The group that worked on this period were made of four Mechanical Engineering, and the name of the group is CyberCrew. There goals for there project is to integrate the two robots to work together in one assembly line, and create an assembly line that combine two female and male parts together. they made the two robotic arms work together in one assembly line, their assembly line were to make the first arm grab the part, and then scan that part. after the scanning, the arm will put female part first in a specific area, and then the same arm grabs the male part and put it above the female part. the Second arm will use pressure power to combine the two parts together.

Picture Description
Cell.jpg
Current State of the cell.
Robots equipped with past groups end effectors for their task.

Client Needs[edit]

Our client is Ankit Gupta, the professor for the industrial automation class. Working on this project could inspire future assignments for the class, as well as requests for perhaps even more progression for students to learn about these robotic arms. This will enable enhancements to improve the class. As the request for this specific project, we are tasked to integrate the two arms into one manufacturing process. Other requirements involve using a scanner to determine the shape of the object being scanned. In order to perform the required manufacturing process, unique end effectors and fixtures will be designed, which will be available for future students.

Deliverables[edit]

  • Incorporate two robots in one manufacturing process
  • Design and construct different shaped parts
  • Design and construct an end effector to grab and move all the different shaped parts
  • Design and construct an end effector to hold a torque screwdriver
  • Use torque screwdriver to fasten a screw into all parts
  • Use a scanner to sort different shaped parts


Step 1: User does set-up tasks
Step 2: User starts both programs at the same time
Step 3: Robot #1 picks up a part
Step 4: Robot #1 scans the part
Step 5: Robot #1 places part in it's specific location in the part holder
Step 6: Robot #1 repeats steps 3-5 for the remaining 2 parts
Step 7: Robot #1 relays to robot #2 that it is done doing its tasks
Step 8: Robot #2 picks up screw from the screw holder
Step 9: Robot #2 fastens screw into a part
Step 10:Robot #2 repeats steps 8-9 for 5 more screws
Step 11:Programs end

Flow Chart
Manufacturing Process

Specifications[edit]

User Interface Requirements: The assembly must be self-functioning, or automated. The only user involvement shall be to start the process. In case of malfunction, emergency stop switches are in place: one on each controller and one on the outside of the cell.


What it should do: This is an automated assembly line, where the two robotic arms communicate with each other via TCP/IP protocols to complete a task. The first robot utilizes a gripper to grab objects and scans them over the bar code to identify their shapes. Once identified, the objects will be placed in their specific location. The second robot will then pick up a screw with the equipped screwdriver, then fasten the screw into the part.

for further specifications, see Product Requirements: [[ http://images.shoutwiki.com/mindworks/2/29/RoboShop_Product_Requirements.pdf]]

Device Specification Variable limit
Robot arm #1 Fixture Mass 5 kg
Robot arm #1 Gripper Pressure .39 MPa
Robot arm #2 Fixture Mass 5 kg
Robot arm #2 Screwdriver Pressure Applied 2.5 kg

Design Elements[edit]

PARTS:

Physical Part Description Part Drawing
AlSqrMockPart.jpg
The template is 2" x 2" and 1/2" thick.
The extruded part is 2" tall and a 1/4" x 1/4" square.
There is a 1/4" x 1/4" x 1/4" square cut out of the bottom to place on a peg so we can guarantee screw hole locations.
We changed to using Aluminum parts instead of plastic. We were having an issue with the parts being picked up after the screw was inserted. Using Aluminum significantly increased the weight of the part and has helped eliminate the part being lifted. Also, Using a metal part has allowed us to tap the part and eliminate the need of metal inserts.
Square template 5.0.png
ALCircle.jpg
The Circle is a 3" Diameter with the extruded part being 2" tall and a 1/4" x 1/4" square.
There is a 1/4" x 1/4" x 1/4" square cut out of the bottom to place on a peg so we can guarantee screw hole locations.
CirTemp4.0.png
ALSquare.jpg
The octagon has a side length of 1 1/4".
The extruded part is 2" tall and a 1/4" x 1/4" square.
There is a 1/4" x 1/4" x 1/4" square cut out of the bottom to place on a peg so we can guarantee screw hole locations.
OctTemp4.0.png

END EFFECTORS:

Physical Part Description Part Drawing
GripperLipsWhite.jpg
End effector for robot#1. These grippers are air pressurized so they can open and close.
They are used for the handling of mock parts.
Gripperlips2.0 drawing.png
Clamp end effector.jpg
Updated end effector for for Robot #2. We changed to a clamping end effector because the thumb screws were tearing the rubber on the torque screwdriver and therefore moving the screwdrivers location. Using a clamp fixes this problem.
End effector 3.0 drawing.png

TOOLING:

Picture Description
DremelScrewdriver.jpg
GO 4-Volt Max Lithium-Ion Cordless Screwdriver
with USB Charger and Insert Bits

HOLDERS:

Physical Part Description Part Drawing
Part Holder
Current template design to hold 3 different shaped parts.
Template used so parts are in specific orientation for robot #2 screwdriver.
The cut outs are 1/16 of an inch bigger than the actual parts to allow for easier drop locations.
Part Holder Drawing.png
Screw Holder
Screw holder with set screw locations. We ended up needing to use set screw locations because the screw delivery system ended up being more advanced than expected. The diameter of the holes are about 2 mm larger than the screws. This allows the screws to be picked up without resistance from the holder while still being tight enough to not allow the screw to move around too much and able to get out of position to be picked up.
Screw Holder Drawing

FASTENER:

Picture Description
Screw.jpg
The screw we have chosen to use is a M6 x 1 with a threaded length of 1/2".
It is a Socket head cap screw (SHCS).
We chose a SHCS so that there were more orientations the screw could be in to be picked up.

Validation[edit]

Requirement Test Test Subject Target Date Result Recommendation
Torque We will need test/calculate of much torque we will need to fasten the screw into the objects. Torque Screwdriver/Mock Part 7/24/19 -Screwdriver needs to be set at about 1.5 No further action necessary
Torque screwdriver Pressure We will need to test how much pressure is needed to apply to the screwdriver in order to achieve the calculated torque. Torque Screwdriver 7/12/19 took 2.5 kg of pressure to activate the screwdriver No further action necessary
Robot Arm #2 We will need to calculate the total weight we are putting on the end of Robot Arm #2 in order to ensure that the 5 Kg weight limit is being met. All objects 8/30/19 Weight does not exceed 5 kg No further action necessary
Robot # 1 must be able to grab templates and move them to scanner Set up templates and command the robot to move them Robot #1 7/15/19 Able to pick up and move mock part to scanner Move along and get three starting points.
Robot #2 must be able to move screws without them falling out Place the screws into the drill bit and manually move robot #2 around with various speeds Robot #2 7/15/19 -Screws did not stay in drill bit
-Able to move screws around
-Add magnets to hold screw in place
-No further work needed
Robot #1 must be able to move templates from scanner to jigs Code route from scanner to jigs. Robot #1 7/17/19 Able to move mock parts to jigs No further action necessary
Robot #1 must be able to place mock parts in their specific location in the jig Code positions and see if they work Robot #1 7/17/19 - Going in at an angle and drop is not consistent
-Dropping in perfectly
-Can move tool with a different axis
-Square dropping in perfect. Start on other parts.
Scanner must be able to read bar-code on each template Tape bar-code onto bottom of templates and see if scanner can identify them Scanner 7/18/19 - Scanner not working
-Scanner working
-Ask Ankit
-No further work needed
Robot #2 be able to screw in fasteners into templates Set up templates in jigs. Install fasteners into screw-gun and move into holes. Apply pressure until screws in Robot #2 7/22/19 -Does not screw in all the way
-Screws in desirable distance
-Adjust end position height
-Get more screw hole locations
Robot#2 must be able to pick up screws from holder Move robot#2 to pick up screws Robot #2 7/25/19 -Robot does not lift screws up high enough
-Robot able to pick up screws within desirable consistency
-Gather new coordinates that are higher up
-No further action necessary
Picture Description Picture
Displacement
We were having a problem with the gripper lips cracking. We ran a FEA analysis on the gripper lips to determine if how the gripper lips were cracking was the natural way that they should crack. In the displacement figure there is a solid line exactly where the physical parts were cracking. Based on that we determined that the cracking was natural and was also a result the tilt in the gripper lips when picking up and dropping off the parts. We decided that this cracking was ok because we want a cheap plastic part to break before a more expensive part does.
Stress

TESTING:

Link Description

File:Drop-off DVP.pdf

Link to the test run on robot #1.
This test shows the progress we made for dropping the parts off in the part holder.

File:Robot2ScrewinginTest.pdf

Link to the test run on robot #2.
This test shows the progress we made for inserting a fastener into the parts.

Team Members[edit]

Picture Info
JoshKohlpic.jpg

Name:Josh Kohl
Major:Mechanical Engineer
Hometown:Carreywood, Idaho
Responsibility:Team Member
Email:Kohl1461@vandals.uidaho.edu

MX Pic.jpg

Name:Brad Hummel
Major:Mechanical Engineer
Hometown:Pasco, Washington
Responsibility:Team Member
Email:humm7394@vandals.uidaho.edu

41cb2377-b7cf-4cfd-b6a4-3d063be1e218.jpg

Name:Salem Alhajri
Major:Mechanical Engineer
Hometown: Kuwait
Responsibility:Team Member
Email:alha3966@vandals.uidaho.edu

20190703 131036.jpg
Name:Mohammed Alessa

Major:Mechanical Engineer
Hometown: Dammam, Saudi Arabia
Responsibility:Team Member
Email:ales9576@vandals.uidaho.edu

Additional Documentation[edit]

Gantt Chart: File:Final Gantt Chart.pdf
Budget: File:Final Budget.pdf
Product Requirements: images.shoutwiki.com/mindworks/5/54/Product_Requirements_RoboShop.pdf
Presentations: File:RoboShop Final Presentation.pdf
Final Report: File:Capstone Final Report.docx.pdf
Denso Resource: https://www.denso-wave.com/en/robot/product/five-six/vs.html
Denso Manuals: File:Denso Programmer Manual I.pdf
File:Denso Programmer Manual II.pdf